The Newbery List

Taken from the official Newbery Medal page on the ALA website, here is the list of every Newbery Medal book and Honor book, from the present reaching back to 1922.  Titles with strikethrough indicate books I have NOT yet read, while books I have reviewed will have a link to that review.

2016 Medal Winner: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña, illustrated by Christian Robinson

Honor Books:

 

2015 Medal Winner: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

Honor Books:

 

2014 Medal Winner: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

Honor Books:

 

2013 Medal Winner: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

Honor Books:

 

2012 Medal Winner: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Honor  Books:

 

2011 Medal Winner: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

Honor Books:

  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
  • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

 

2010 Medal Winner:  When You Reach Me  by Rebecca Stead

Honor Books:

 

2009 Medal Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean

Honor Books:

 

2008 Medal Winner: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz

Honor Books:

  • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
  • Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

 

2007 Medal Winner:  The Higher Power of Lucky by  Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan

Honor Books:

  • Penny from Heaven  by  Jennifer L. Holm
  • Hattie Big Sky  by  Kirby Larson
  • Rules  by  Cynthia Lord

 

2006 Medal Winner:  Criss Cross by  Lynne Rae Perkins

Honor Books:

  • Whittington  by  Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler
  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by  Susan Campbell Bartoletti
  • Princess Academy  by  Shannon Hale
  • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott

 

2005 Medal Winner:  Kira-Kira by  Cynthia Kadohata

Honor Books:

 

2004 Medal Winner:  The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering, (Candlewick Press)

Honor Books:

 

2003 Medal Winner:  Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (Hyperion Books for Children)

Honor Books:

  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House/Wendy Lamb Books)
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
  • A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (HarperCollins)

 

2002 Medal Winner:    A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

Honor Books:

  • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)

 

2001 Medal Winner:   A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (Dial)

Honor Books:

  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)
  • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)

 

2000 Medal Winner:   Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)

Honor Books:

  • Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
  • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)

 

1999 Medal Winner:   Holes by Louis Sachar (Frances Foster)

Honor Book:

  • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Dial)

 

1998 Medal Winner:   Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)

Honor Books:

  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins)
  • Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (Delacorte)
  • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)

 

1997 Medal Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
  • Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)

 

1996 Medal Winner:   The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)

Honor Books:

  • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
  • Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)

 

1995 Medal Winner:    Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins)

Honor Books:

  • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)

 

1994 Medal Winner:  The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

Honor Books:

 

1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Jackson/Orchard)

Honor Books:

  • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (A Laura Geringer Book, a HarperCollins imprint)
  • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
  • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Hardcover)

 

1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Honor Books:

 

1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little, Brown)

Honor Book:

  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)

 

1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
  • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
  • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)

 

1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

Honor Books:

 

1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion)

Honor Books:

  • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

 

1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (Greenwillow)

Honor Books:

  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)

 

1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
  • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

 

1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)

Honor Books:

  • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
  • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
  • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

 

1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)

Honor Books:

  • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
  • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Harper)

 

1983 Medal Winner: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig (Farrar)
  • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
  • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)

 

1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)

 

1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Harper)
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)

 

1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner)

Honor Book:

  • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)

 

1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)

Honor Book:

  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

 

1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)

 

1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)

Honor Books:

 

1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
  • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)

 

1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
  • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
  • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
  • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Dial)

 

1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

Honor Book:

  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)

 

1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
  • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

 

1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • Incident At Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
  • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
  • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
  • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

 

1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
  • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
  • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)

 

1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
  • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
  • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele (Viking)

 

1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)

Honor Books:

  • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (Dial)
  • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)

 

1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)

Honor Books:

  • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
  • The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
  • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
  • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

 

1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)

Honor Books:

  • The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
  • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
  • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)

 

1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)

Honor Books:

  • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
  • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
  • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)

 

1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)

Honor Book:

  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)

 

1964 Medal Winner: It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (Harper)

Honor Books:

 

1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)

Honor Books:

  • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger) (Holt)
  • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)

 

1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:

 

1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
  • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)

 

1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
  • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Harcourt)

 

1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:

 

1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)

Honor Books:

 

1957 Medal Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

Honor Books:

  • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
  • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
  • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
  • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)

 

1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

Honor Books:

 

1955 Medal Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (Harper)

Honor Books:

  • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)

 

1954 Medal Winner: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)

Honor Books:

 

1953 Medal Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White (Harper)
  • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Viking)
  • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)

 

1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)

Honor Books:

  • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
  • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
  • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)

 

1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)

Honor Books:

  • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
  • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Harper)

 

1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

Honor Books:

 

1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

Honor Books:

  • Seabird by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin (Viking)
  • My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (Random House)
  • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (Knopf)

 

1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
  • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
  • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander (Holt)
  • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)

 

1947 Medal Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (Viking)

Honor Books:

 

1946 Medal Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)

Honor Books:

  • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
  • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Scribner)
  • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Viking)

 

1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)

Honor Books:

 

1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)

Honor Books:

  • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Coward)

 

1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)

 

1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)

Honor Books:

  • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
  • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)

 

1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)

Honor Books:

  • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
  • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
  • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)

 

1940 Medal Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Viking)

Honor Books:

  • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Viking)
  • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)

 

1939 Medal Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

Honor Books:

 

1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy

Honor Books:

 

1937 Medal Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

Honor Books:

  • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
  • Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke

 

1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

Honor Books:

 

1935 Medal Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon

Honor Books:

 

1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs

Honor Books:

  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud.
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

 

1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis

Honor Books:

  • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
  • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
  • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

 

1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

Honor Books:

  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
  • Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

 

1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Honor Books:

  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
  • Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

 

1930 Medal Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

Honor Books:

 

1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

Honor Books:

 

1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

Honor Books:

 

1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James

Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

 

1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

Honor Book:

 

1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger

Honor Books:

 

1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

 

1923 Medal Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

 

1922 Medal Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Honor Books:

Scroll To Top